How many Estonians live outside of Estonia?

We consider the number based on the data of Statistics Estonia too conservative and the estimated number of Estonians living abroad should be somewhere between 150,000 and 200,000, which means that approximately 15% of all Estonians are living outside of Estonia.

How many Estonians are there in the world?

Estonians

Total population
c. 1.1 million
Regions with significant populations
Estonia 914,896 (2021) Other significant population centers:
Finland 49,590–100,000

How many Estonians live in Finland?

There are an estimated 100,000 Estonians working in Finland.

What percent of Estonia is Estonian?

The urban population makes up about 73 percent of the total. Ethnic Estonians, ethnically and linguistically close to the Finns, make up 64 percent of the population, and ethnic Russians (living mostly in and around Narva) form 29 percent of the population. Other minorities include Ukrainians, Belarusians, and Finns.

Why is Estonia’s population so low?

The main culprit is the sub-replacement fertility rate in Estonia, though factors such as lower levels of emigration and higher levels of immigration may also play a role. Statistics Estonia’s figures show an 11 percent fall in population over the next 60 years, or 145,200 people.

Why do Estonians move to Finland?

Not just Finland

Expat Estonians all around Europe have begun returning to their home country to work, because there aren’t as many working-age people vying for those jobs, according to Vuori. Estonians began moving to Finland in large numbers after the turn of the millennium.

IT\\\'S FUN:  What is Riga known for?

What do Estonians call themselves?

Alternative Names

Republic of Estonia; Estonians refer to themselves as eestlased and to the country as Eesti or Eesti Vabariik.

Visit to the Baltics