Quick Answer: Do Estonians like Latvians?

Do Latvians like Estonians?

Most Latvians don’t think about Estonians and Estonia at all. Those who do are envious of their achievements. Although, geographically Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia are known as the Baltic States. Estonia has nothing in common with Lithuania and Latvia.

How many Estonians live in Latvia?

Estonians

Total population
Ukraine 2,868
Ireland 2,560
Belgium 2,000
Latvia 1,676

Are Latvians considered Slavic?

So in short, Latvians as an ethnic group are NOT Slavic, despite some historic influences on our language and culture and the mixed ancestry of some Latvians, however Latvia as a country is only somewhat Slavic at most, and only due to its big Russian-speaking minority (Russian is not an official language, though).

Can Latvians and Estonians understand each other?

In Soviet times, Estonians, Latvians and Lithuanians used to be able to understand each other pretty well when they all spoke Russian as a lingua franca.

Nevertheless, Estonians are still the closest genetic relatives that the Finns have, reported Postimees. … Of the DNA sets analyzed, those most distantly related to Estonians were the Italians, French, Spanish, and Finns in northern Kuusamo region.

Is Latvia bigger than Estonia?

Latvia is approximately 64,589 sq km, while Estonia is approximately 45,228 sq km, making Estonia 70.02% the size of Latvia.

IT\\\'S FUN:  Quick Answer: How is Finland different from other Nordic countries?

What do Estonians call themselves?

Alternative Names

Republic of Estonia; Estonians refer to themselves as eestlased and to the country as Eesti or Eesti Vabariik.

Visit to the Baltics