You asked: How many Estonians live in the UK?

According to the Office for National Statistics, there were 13.000 of Estonians living in the UK in 2018. The Embassy of Estonia estimates the number of Estonian citizens living in the UK as between 15.000-20.000 of which around 3000 to 5000 live in London.

How many Estonians live in Finland?

There are an estimated 100,000 Estonians working in Finland.

Why is the UK interested in Estonia?

The United Kingdom has always been a strong supporter of Estonia’s independence and development. This relationship had its beginning during Estonian War of Independence, when the UK sent a Royal Navy detachment led by Admiral E.A. Sinclair to defend Estonia’s shores.

How many Estonians live in the world?

At the end of 2015, there were 1.3 million inhabitants of Estonia and at least another 150,000 Estonians scattered worldwide. The total size of the communities in the East and West has also been estimated at 200,000 persons.

Why do Estonians move to Finland?

Not just Finland

Expat Estonians all around Europe have begun returning to their home country to work, because there aren’t as many working-age people vying for those jobs, according to Vuori. Estonians began moving to Finland in large numbers after the turn of the millennium.

What do Estonians call themselves?

Alternative Names

Republic of Estonia; Estonians refer to themselves as eestlased and to the country as Eesti or Eesti Vabariik.

IT\\\'S FUN:  What is the population of Latvia in 2021?

How can I move from UK to Estonia?

When you’re relocating to Estonia from the UK, you must register your place of residence at the local government registers service within three months of entering the country – you can also do this by post. You then have residency rights for 5 years. Families can have a joint application.

Visit to the Baltics