How do you offend Estonians?

What is considered rude in Estonia?

Talking a lot and taking centre stage is considered rude and disrespectful in Estonia.

Are Estonians polite?

They are generally polite and courteous speakers. Estonians are somewhat pragmatic and reserved, especially in the early stages of developing a business relationship. Estonians are not emotive speakers.

What do Estonians call themselves?

Alternative Names

Republic of Estonia; Estonians refer to themselves as eestlased and to the country as Eesti or Eesti Vabariik.

Is English common in Estonia?

Estonia has one of the highest literacy rates in the world at 99.8% and nearly everyone speaks a foreign language, most commonly English and Russian, but also Finnish, German or Swedish.

How do Estonians look?

Many of you might want to know that how Estonian people looks like. So, most of the population has blue eyes. But, you will also see a considerable amount of people with green and brown eyes. … In short, you will see Estonians as a blonde with the addition of Eastern European facial features.

How do Estonians greet each other?

Formal Greetings

As Estonia is a country that strongly values showing respect for others, a seated Estonian stands before greeting someone. The standard form of greeting is a firm handshake with direct eye contact accompanied by a verbal salutation.

IT\\\'S FUN:  Which language is harder Estonian or Finnish?
Visit to the Baltics